Hello Guest, please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Login with username, password and session length.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 11   Go Down

Author Topic: Programming Q&A  (Read 31389 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #20 on: June 26, 2008, 09:42:12 pm »
  • *
  • Reputation: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6629
As far as I can tell your code is correct. And stopping rendering dosen't mean an error has neccessarally occured, if a script error has occured a description will normally be output to the browser. Do you have it uploaded anywhere where I can check it?
Logged

Giverny

Christ on Acid
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #21 on: June 26, 2008, 10:54:14 pm »
  • Bitte Scheiße
  • *
  • Reputation: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 1159
Give an error when you post scripts please :D. Saves me reading through it all.
no error it just doesn't work...

I put <?PHP inlcude 'file.php'; ?>

and the page stopped rendering at that point , which means something is wrong with the script.
Inlcuding? is there even such thing?
Logged
THEGivernyPROJECT
~LynkW-Surrender Global
  • Surrender Global Forums
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #22 on: June 26, 2008, 11:16:08 pm »
  • *
  • Reputation: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6629
Give an error when you post scripts please :D. Saves me reading through it all.
no error it just doesn't work...

I put <?PHP inlcude 'file.php'; ?>

and the page stopped rendering at that point , which means something is wrong with the script.
Inlcuding? is there even such thing?

lol, didn't notice that. Probably a typo, rather than a prob with the script.
Logged

Xiphirx

wat
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #23 on: June 28, 2008, 08:20:34 pm »
  • Xiphirx
  • *
  • Reputation: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3007
hmm, yes that is a typo, and Infini I am developing  locally, I do not have a domain yet. Care to upload it to some random website you have? : P
Logged
  • For The Swarm
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #24 on: June 28, 2008, 08:22:23 pm »
  • *
  • Reputation: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6629
hmm, yes that is a typo, and Infini I am developing  locally, I do not have a domain yet. Care to upload it to some random website you have? : P
.... Stupid question, Do you actually have PHP installed on your testing machine?
Logged

Xiphirx

wat
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #25 on: June 28, 2008, 08:29:42 pm »
  • Xiphirx
  • *
  • Reputation: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3007
hmm, yes that is a typo, and Infini I am developing  locally, I do not have a domain yet. Care to upload it to some random website you have? : P
.... Stupid question, Do you actually have PHP installed on your testing machine?

D: How would I not, lol

Yes I do, the latest version ;)


: D
Logged
  • For The Swarm
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #26 on: June 28, 2008, 08:54:59 pm »
  • *
  • Reputation: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6629
hmm, yes that is a typo, and Infini I am developing  locally, I do not have a domain yet. Care to upload it to some random website you have? : P
.... Stupid question, Do you actually have PHP installed on your testing machine?

D: How would I not, lol

Yes I do, the latest version ;)


: D
Owh good, I was fearfull for a moement that you didn't >.>
Logged
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #27 on: June 28, 2008, 09:01:44 pm »
  • *
  • Reputation: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6629
http://www.binaryphoenix.com/uploads/misc/xiphirx.php

Works fine. Your problem was that you didn't escape a ' on line 62.

Code: [Select]
echo '<p> FAQ's </p>';

Should have been;

Code: [Select]
echo '<p> FAQ\'s </p>';

You may want to enable error reporting in your php script in future, using something like this;

Code: [Select]
ini_set("display_errors","2");
ERROR_REPORTING(E_ALL);

Or you can just edit the php.ini file.
Logged

Xiphirx

wat
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #28 on: June 28, 2008, 09:32:46 pm »
  • Xiphirx
  • *
  • Reputation: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3007
http://www.binaryphoenix.com/uploads/misc/xiphirx.php

Works fine. Your problem was that you didn't escape a ' on line 62.

Code: [Select]
echo '<p> FAQ's </p>';

Should have been;

Code: [Select]
echo '<p> FAQ\'s </p>';

You may want to enable error reporting in your php script in future, using something like this;

Code: [Select]
ini_set("display_errors","2");
ERROR_REPORTING(E_ALL);

Or you can just edit the php.ini file.

Thank you! <3

EDIT: Ok new problem, type ?do=services&actionid=0001

It displays Services, then all of the options then an error message when it is only supposed to display the first option...

I might have done something dumb like string = string rather than string == string... I'll check
« Last Edit: June 28, 2008, 09:38:36 pm by [XE] Xiphirx »
Logged
  • For The Swarm
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #29 on: June 28, 2008, 09:45:48 pm »
  • *
  • Reputation: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6629
You haven't put break statements at the end of each switch branch. If you don't do that then control will continue on to the next block;

eg.
Code: [Select]
switch(x)
{
     case 0:
          /// Blah blah blah
          break;

     case 1:
          /// Blah blah blah
          break;

     default:
          /// Blah blah blah
          break;
}
Logged

Xiphirx

wat
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #30 on: June 28, 2008, 09:47:38 pm »
  • Xiphirx
  • *
  • Reputation: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3007
LOL I NEED TO SLAP MYSELF :P
Logged
  • For The Swarm

Xiphirx

wat
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #31 on: June 28, 2008, 10:09:03 pm »
  • Xiphirx
  • *
  • Reputation: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3007
New problem (Sorry my area is not Websites... But I am learning fast!)

anyway,
Code: [Select]
Removed

Umm what?
« Last Edit: June 28, 2008, 10:32:48 pm by Infini »
Logged
  • For The Swarm
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #32 on: June 28, 2008, 10:12:06 pm »
  • *
  • Reputation: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6629
Post icons.xml please.
Logged

Xiphirx

wat
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #33 on: June 28, 2008, 10:15:43 pm »
  • Xiphirx
  • *
  • Reputation: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3007
Code: [Select]
Removed

lol I am using this topic as my "I'm too lazy to figure it out, so I will tell others and hope they figure it out while I check out Diablo 3". Sorry about that...
« Last Edit: June 28, 2008, 10:22:28 pm by Infini »
Logged
  • For The Swarm
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #34 on: June 28, 2008, 10:37:50 pm »
  • *
  • Reputation: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6629
I think its because the & symbol is used as a escape sequence starter in XML, you need to replace all arbitary & symbols with &amp.

As for using this topic to be lazy, GTFO!
Logged

Xiphirx

wat
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #35 on: June 28, 2008, 10:44:14 pm »
  • Xiphirx
  • *
  • Reputation: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3007
As for using this topic to be lazy, GTFO!
;o;

I said sorry!...

I just new to websites and such


EDIT: OMG thanks so much!, no I can move on with this website. Infini you are talented at this stuff, thanks and hopefully I wont bother you anymore lol. <3
« Last Edit: June 28, 2008, 10:47:30 pm by [XE] Xiphirx »
Logged
  • For The Swarm

Giverny

Christ on Acid
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #36 on: June 29, 2008, 04:58:54 am »
  • Bitte Scheiße
  • *
  • Reputation: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 1159
Why is all of the code removed!?
Logged
THEGivernyPROJECT
~LynkW-Surrender Global
  • Surrender Global Forums
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #37 on: June 29, 2008, 10:21:55 am »
  • *
  • Reputation: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6629
Why is all of the code removed!?
Not that it concers you, but I removed it because it was huge and was screwing up the template.
Logged

Xiphirx

wat
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #38 on: July 01, 2008, 07:53:03 pm »
  • Xiphirx
  • *
  • Reputation: +0/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 3007
Why is all of the code removed!?
Not that it concers you, but I removed it because it was huge and was screwing up the template.

QFT

Anyway, not anything help related but, how would I go about making a scripting language or programming language? Would any of you know? (just the basics...) Oh, and go as technical as you want.
Logged
  • For The Swarm
Re: Programming Q&A
« Reply #39 on: July 01, 2008, 07:56:40 pm »
  • *
  • Reputation: +3/-0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6629
Quote
Anyway, not anything help related but, how would I go about making a scripting language or programming language? Would any of you know? (just the basics...) Oh, and go as technical as you want.
lol, my speciality. If you want an explanation on this grab my MSN (chleonard@aol.com), its far to complicated to explain on a forum. A warning though, compiler design is considered one of the most complex aspects of programming, unless you want to spend a long time getting to grips with it, forgot it :P.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 11   Go Up

 


Contact Us | Legal | Advertise Here
2013 © ZFGC, All Rights Reserved



Page created in 0.132 seconds with 73 queries.

anything